DCN CORPORATION Limited Privacy & Security Policy

For the purposes of this policy, any reference to "We/Us/Our" means DCN CORPORATION Limited ("DCN Corp"), registered in England and Wales with the registered number: 06873307 - with its registered office at: 1st Floor, 2 Woodberry Grove, North Finchley, London, N12 0DR.  DCN CORPORATION Limited is the main parent company of DCN CORPORATION 2 Limited.


DCN Corp recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of information.  In processing the information you supply Us, we strive to comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act) as well as the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

The Privacy and Security Policy, together with the Website Terms and Conditions of Use and our Cookies Policy, sets out how We use and protect any personal data and/or information that you give Us when you use Our website.  If you have any questions about this policy or do not agree with it, please ensure to contact us at: info@dcncorp.com - or on: +44(0)845 519 5687 - before continuing to use this website.

Please Note if this policy changes then We will let you know via Our website.

By using Our website, you agree that Our Privacy and Security statement, current at the time of your use of Our website shall apply to all information you provide to Us.  Please ensure to read the following Privacy and Security Policy carefully.  If you do not agree with Our Privacy and Security Policy, please do not continue to use this website.

1. Information we collect

In order to provide you with further correspondence about Us, We may collect the following information when you use Our website including:-

  1. Your name;
  2. The name of your organisation;
  3. Postal address;
  4. Telephone and/or fax numbers;
  5. e-mail address;
  6. Details of any requests for information and/or online queries which you make; and/or
  7. Log-in and/or Password details if you are a registered user.

2. How we use your information

We use your information for the following reasons:-

  1. To register you with Our website;
  2. To process your queries and/or correspond with you about any licensing and/or commercial opportunities and/or developments and/or any other information relating to:-
  • Our company;
  • Our affiliates; and/or
  • In connection with the provision of an Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) holder in nanotechnology product development and/or associated services ("Commercial Opportunities");
  • To send and/or arrange to have sent to you information which you request about Commercial Opportunities;
  • In relation to (1) and (2), it may be necessary to pass on your information to Our affiliates.  If you do not wish Us to do this, please tick the appropriate box when providing your information to Us;
  • Our internal record keeping;
  • To monitor site traffic; and/or
  • To contact you for marketing purposes.

We may contact you by e-mail, phone, fax and/or mail, unless you have registered with your appropriate telephone / mail / fax preference service.

3. Direct Marketing

From time-to-time, We may use your information to inform you about Commercial Opportunities provided by Our company and/or affiliates.  We may send you such information by mail, telephone and/or fax, unless you have registered with the appropriate telephone / mail / fax preference service.  When you provide Us with information, you will be given the option to let Us know that you do not want your information used for direct marketing purposes.  If you request this option, We will not send you any direct marketing material.

You can change your mind at any time by contacting Our data protection compliance officer at: data@dcncorp.com or on: +44(0)845 519 5687.

4. E-mail Marketing

We would also like to provide you with information regarding Commercial Opportunities by e-mail.  However, We appreciate that e-mail "spam" has become a problem in recent years.

If you have previously signed-up with Us or have asked Us for information Commercial Opportunities on Our company and/or affiliates, We may send you such information on Our range of products by e-mail, unless you have asked Us not to do so.

If the reason you have given Us personal information is to receive e-mails about general information and/or Commercial Opportunities from Us, We will continue to provide this information by e-mail unless you ask Us not to do so.

Otherwise, when you provide Us with personal information, We will ask you whether or not you are happy for Us to send you this kind of information by e-mail.

If you decide at anytime that you no longer wish to receive marketing e-mails from Us, please contact Our data protection compliance officer at: data@dcncorp.com - or on: +44(0)845 519 5687 - (if you use more than one e-mail address to communicate with Us, please notify Us of each e-mail account you use).

5. Who do we share this information with

We will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute and/or lease your personal information to third parties (including Our affiliates) unless We have your permission and/or are required by law.  However, We may release your personal information to authorised direct marketing and/or other agents unless you tell Us that you do not wish this to happen.


[This process may include sending personal information to other countries, whose data protection laws may not be as extensive as in the European Economic Area (EEA).  [However, We have taken appropriate steps to ensure the same level of protection for the processing carried out in these countries as within the EEA.]]

6. How to get copies of and/or amend the information we have collected

You may request details of personal information which We hold about you under the Act.  A small fee will be payable.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Our Data Protection Compliance Officer at: data@dcncorp.com.

If you think any information We have about you is incorrect and/or incomplete, please ensure to write and/or e-mail Us as soon as possible.  We will correct and/or update any information as soon as possible.

7. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  Unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure.  As a result, while We strive to protect your information, We cannot ensure and do not warrant the security of any information you transmit to Us and you do so at your own risk.  Once We receive your information, in order to prevent unauthorised access and/or disclosure, We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and/or managerial procedures to safeguard and/or secure the information we collect online.

8. Links to other websites

We may link to other websites which are not within Our control.  Once you have left Our website, We cannot be responsible for the protection and/or privacy of any information which you provide there.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.  We provide these links as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Us of the site and/or the views, practices and/or information contained on the site and/or any association with its operators.  By making use of any such links, you understand that the legal statement and/or privacy policy of the linked site will apply and which may be different from those of Ours.

9. Further information

To find out more about protecting your personal data and the meaning of terms such as Data Controller and/or personal data, please ensure to visit the Information Commissioner's Office website: www.ico.org.uk.