Privacy & Security Policy

For the purposes of this policy, any reference to "We/Us/Our" means DCN CORPORATION Limited ("DCN Corp"), registered in England and Wales with the registered number: 06873307 - with its registered office at: 1st Floor, 2 Woodberry Grove, North Finchley, London, N12 0DR.  DCN CORPORATION Limited is the main parent company of DCN CORPORATION 2 Limited.


DCN Corp recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of information.  In processing the information you supply Us, we strive to comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 as well as the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.


The policy sets out how We use and protect any personal information that you give Us when you use Our website.  If you have any questions about this policy or do not agree with it, please contact Use at: info@dcncorp.com - or on +44(0) 845 519 5687 before using Our website.  If this policy changes then We will let you know via Our website.


By using Our website, you agree that Our privacy statement, current at the time of your use of Our website shall apply to all information you provide to Us.  Please read the following privacy policy carefully.  If you do not agree with Our privacy policy, please do not continue to use Our website.


What information do We collect?


In order to provide you with further correspondence about Us, We may collect the following information when you use Our website:-

  1. Your name.
  2. The name of your organisation.
  3. Postal address.
  4. Telephone and fax numbers.
  5. e-mail address.
  6. [details of any of requests for information or online queries which you make].
  7. [login and password details if you are a registered user].


What do We do with the information We collect?


We use your information for the following reasons:-

  1. [to register you with Our website].
  2. To process your queries and correspond with you about any commercial opportunities and developments or any other information relating to:-

in connection with the provision of a nanotechnology product developer and associated service provider ("Commercial Opportunities").

  1. To send you information which you request about Commercial Opportunities.
In relation to (2) and (3), it may be necessary to pass on your information to Our affiliates.  If you do not wish Us to do this, please tick the appropriate box when providing your information to Us

  1. [Our internal record keeping].
  2. [to monitor site traffic].
  3. To contact you for marketing purposes.

We may contact you by e-mail, phone, fax or mail, unless you have registered with your appropriate telephone/mail/fax preference service.


Direct Marketing


We may use your information to inform you about Commercial Opportunities provided by Our company [or affiliates].  We may send you such information by mail, telephone or fax, unless you have registered with the appropriate telephone/mail/fax preference service.  When you provide Us with information, you will be given the option to let Us know that you do not want your information used for direct marketing purposes.  If you request this option, We will not send you any direct marketing material.


You can change your mind at any time by contacting Our data protection compliance officer at: data@dcncorp.com - or on: +44(0) 845 519 5687.

E-mail marketing


We would also like to provide you with information above by e-mail.  However, We appreciate that e-mail "spam" has become a problem in recent years.


If you have previously signed-up with Us or have asked Us for information on Our company, We may send you information on Our range of products by e-mail, unless you have asked Us not to do so.

If the reason you have given Us personal information is to receive e-mail information from Us, We will continue to provide this information by e-mail unless you ask Us not to do so.


Otherwise, when you provide Us with personal information, We will ask you whether or not you are happy for Us to send you this kind of information by e-mail.


If you decide at anytime that you no longer wish to receive marketing e-mails from Us, please contact Our data protection compliance officer at: data@dcncorp.com - or on: +44(0) 845 519 5687 (if you use more than one e-mail address to communicate with Us, please notify Us of each e-mail account you use).


Whom do We share this information with?

We will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties (including Our affiliates) unless We have your permission or are required by law.  However, We may release your personal information to authorised direct marketing or other agents unless you tell Us that you do not wish this to happen.


[This process may include sending personal information to other countries, whose data protection laws may not be as extensive as in the European Economic Area.  [However, We have taken appropriate steps to ensure the same level of protection for the processing carried out in these countries as within the European Economic Area.]]


How to get copies of or amend the information We have collected


You may request details of personal information which We hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  A small fee will be payable.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Our Data Protection Compliance Officer at: data@dcncorp.com.


If you think of any information We have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or e-mail Us as soon as possible.  We will correct or update any information as soon as possible.


Security


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  Unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure.  As a result, while We strive to protect your information, We cannot ensure and do not warrant the security of any information you transmit to Us and you do so at your own risk.  Once We receive your information, in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information.  We collect online.


Linking


We may link to other websites which are not within Our control.  Once you have left Our website, We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide there.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.  We provide these links as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Us of the site or the views, practices or information contained on the site, or any association with its operators.  By making use of any such links, you understand that the legal statement and privacy policy of the linked site will apply and which may be different from those of Ours.